CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 L89628

Mr. Adam Lander
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue
Iselin, NJ 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of Pural SB1 (CAS # 1318-23-6) and Puralox 8CCA-25/190 (CAS# 1344-28-1) from Germany

Dear Mr. Lander:

In your letter dated December 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your literature and safety data sheets describe Pural SB1 and Puralox 8CCA-25/190 as base materials used in the manufacture of catalysts.

The applicable subheading for the Pural SB1 will be 2818.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial corundum, whether or not chemically defined; aluminum oxide; aluminum hydroxide: Aluminum hydroxide. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Puralox 8CCA-25/190 will be 2818.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial corundum, whether or not chemically defined; aluminum oxide; aluminum hydroxide: Aluminum oxide, other than artificial corundum. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division